2017 NYC WINTER JAZZFEST CELEBRATES 13th SEASON

2017 NYC WINTER JAZZFEST CELEBRATES 13th SEASON

With Social & Racial Justice Theme Supporting #BLACKLIVESMATTERS and Other Movements For Social Change

 

Plus Celebrations of Thelonious Monk’s 100th Birthday,

Artist-in-Residence Andrew Cyrille, Pharoah Sanders,

Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra, Sam Amidon Extended,

Curated ECM Records, NY Hot Jazz Fest & Revive Music Stages & More

January 5-10, 2017

 

NEW ANNOUNCEMENTS:

– FULL REVIVE MUSIC STAGE LINEUPS ANNOUNCED BELOW

– FINAL TWO-NIGHT MARATHON SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED

January 6, 2017 Schedule

January 7, 2017 Schedule

CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHESTRA TO CLOSE FESTIVAL

January 10, 2017 at (le) poisson rouge

 

– SIX-DAY WINTERJAZZ FESTIVAL PASSES NOW ON SALE

IN SPIRIT OF SOCIAL & ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE,
CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHESTRA
CLOSES 6-DAY FESTIVAL JANUARY 10th at LE POISSON ROUGE, 
FEATURING ARRANGEMENTS BY CARLA BLEY & ALL-STAR LINEUP
JANUARY 10 at (le) poisson rouge
TWO SETS: 7 PM & 9 PM
 
REVIVE MUSIC RETURNS TO WINTER JAZZFEST
EXPANDING STAGES TO BOWERY BALLROOM
AND NEWLY RELOCATED NUBLU AT STUDIO 151
 
FEATURED REVIVE MUSIC ACTS:
DJ KARRIEM RIGGINS
CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ + SURPRISE GUESTS
MARCUS STRICKLAND’S TWI-LIFE
ISAIAH SHARKEY
KANDACE SPRINGS
KILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
DEVA MAHAL
RUSSEL GUNN’S ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
CATOtheBAND
STEM SOUNDS
MARCUS GILMORE’S ACTIONS SPEAK

 

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

FULL WINTER JAZZFEST LINEUP

(Updates in blue text with • symbol in front of name):

Aaron Goldberg Trio featuring Leon Parker
Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days
Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures Octet
Amina Claudine Myers solo
Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones
Andrew Cyrille & Haitian Fascination
Andrew Cyrille / Bill McHenry Duo
Andy Milne & The Seasons of Being
Anouman
Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
Avram Fefer’s Rivers on Mars
Battle Trance
Becca Stevens Trio
Ben Allison & Think Free
Ben Goldberg’s Invisible Guy
Ben Wendel Seasons Band
BigYuki
Bill Frisell / Thomas Morgan Duo
Black Rock Coalition’s Get Down Revue
BLACKSTRING
Brandee Younger
• Braxton Cook
Brian Drye’s Bizingas featuring Hank Roberts
BRM Coltrane Raga Tribute
• CATOtheBAND
• Chano Dominguez
• CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHESTRA •

Chico Freeman Plus+tet
• Chris Dave & the Drumhedz •
Chris Lightcap’s Superette
Claudia Acuna’s The Chilean Connection
Craig Harris’ Breathe
Florian Weber’s CrissCross
Daniel Freedman
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Dave Douglas & High Risk with Shigeto
David Murray & Class Struggle featuring Mingus Murray
Daymé Arocena
Deva Mahal
Donny McCaslin Group
Earth Wind and Brown featuring Butcher Brown and Nigel Hall
Eddie Barbash Band
Edmar Castaneda World Ensemble
• Emile Parisien & Vincent Peirani
Fleurine featuring Boys from Brazil
Ghost Train Orchestra
Glenn Crytzer’s Savoy Seven
Gunhild Carling Band
Harold López-Nussa
Hazmat Modine & Alash Ensemble
House of Waters
• Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions
• Imany
• Isaiah Sharkey

Jacob Garchik’s Ye Olde
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Jakob Bro / Thomas Morgan / Joey Baron
Jason Lindner Now vs Now
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon
• JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Jim Black’s MALAMUTE
Joe Fonda Quintet
John Hébert’s Rambling Confessions
Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense
Julien Labro Quartet
Justin Brown NYEUSI
Kandace Springs
• Karriem Riggins (DJ) •
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Killiam Shakespheare
Kneebody
Kris Davis’s Duopoly
LaFrae Sci & Sonic Black
Marc Ribot & The Young Philadelphians
• Marcus Gilmore’s Actions Speak •
• Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life •

Mary Halvorson Octet
Melissa Aldana
Michael Leonhart Orchestra
Mike Reed’s Flesh & Bone
Nate Smith + Kinfolk
Nicki Parrott Duo
Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
Nir Felder Trio
Omer Avital
OUT OF RA: The George Burton Quintet + AfroHORN Superband
• Papanosh •
Peter & Will Anderson Quintet 
Peter Bernstein Monk Trio
Peter Evans Quintet
** PHAROAH SANDERS **
Piers Faccini
Quantic Live
Rachel Z & Omar Hakim
Ralph Peterson & Aggregate Prime
• Raphael Imbert’s Music Is My Home •
Ravi Coltrane / David Virelles duo
Roy Nathanson & Arturo O’Farrill
• Russell Gunn’s Ethnomusicology •
Sam Amidon
Sammy Miller & The Congregation
Samora Pinderhughes: The Transformations Suite
Scott Tixier with special guest Tony Tixier
SFD (Colin Stetson, Greg Fox, Trevor Dunn)
Shabaka & The Ancestors
Somi
Songs of Freedom w/ Dee Dee Bridgewater, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja and Music Director Ulysses Owens Jr
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
• Stem Sounds •
Steven Bernstein’s Universal Melody Brass Band
Sullivan Fortner
TALIBAM! HARD VIBE featuring Matt Nelson & Ron Stabinsky
Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science
Terry Waldo – Storyville
The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
The Ladybugs – Disney Show
• The Westerlies •
Tigue
Tomasz Stanko NY Quartet 
Tomeka Reid
Uri Caine Trio
Vinicius Cantuaria Quintet
William Parker, Cooper Moore, Hamid Drake, Rob Brown Quartet
ZIG ZAG TRIO w/ Will Calhoun, Vernon Reid, Melvin Gibbs

 

WATCH A TEASER OF THE 2017 NYC WINTER JAZZFEST INITIAL LINEUP

In 2017, Winter Jazzfest directly addresses the bleak realities confronting our nation, in the face of which silence is not an option. We stand firmly with #BLACKLIVESMATTER, and seek to address issues of discrimination, police brutality, the gross abuse of power, and biases that are threatening to become even more deeply institutionalized in the next administration. Protest and resistance have been inherent to jazz from its beginnings, and its vitality and effectiveness in voicing truths about life in America that some may find uncomfortable, has not changed.

“We support #BLACKLIVESMATTER and proudly offer musicians our Winter Jazzfest stages to respond to injustices through their music, says Winter Jazzfest founder Brice Rosenbloom. “We have never felt more emboldened to inspire progress as jazz advocates, as New Yorkers, as Americans, and as global citizens striving to support equality and justice for all humanity.”

“That Winter Jazzfest is putting programming where our hearts and minds already are is nothing new.For 12 years, we’ve presented musicians for whom speaking out is part of the creative lifeblood, and who’ve voiced these perspectives on our WJF stages,” Rosenbloom continues — artists like David Murray, Meshell Ndegeocello, Jason Moran, Vijay Iyer, Toshi Reagon, Terence Blanchard, Matana Roberts, Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris, and Gregory Porter, among many others.

The 2017 WJF schedule features numerous musical performances explicitly addressing racial and social justice themes through music, words & poetry:

– Black Rock Coalition’s “Get-Down Revue,”
– Craig Harris’ “Breathe”
– “Songs of Freedom” featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja and  Ulysses Owens Jr. (Musical Director)
– Samora Pinderhughes’s “The Transformations Suite”
– Jaimeo Brown Transcendence “Work Songs”
– Mike Reed’s “Flesh & Bone”
– David Murray & Class Struggle (featuring Mingus Murray)
– LaFrae Sci & Sonic Black
– Ralph Peterson & Aggregate Prime
– Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science
Additionally, the 2017 Winter Jazzfest will provide a platform to organizations such as Black Lives Matter and the American Civil Liberties Union, including panel discussions about “Music and Social Responsibility,” as well as a presence at individual shows. Winter Jazzfest will donate a share of profits from the 2017 festival to organizations who are standing up against discrimination and for social justice in America.  We hope to inspire support of these causes now and in the coming years.

JAN. 5 – PHAROAH SANDERS OPENING CONCERT

For its grand opening concert on Thursday January 5th, Winter Jazzfest is proud to welcome the pioneering avant-garde saxophonist Pharoah Sanders, with support from budding British sax star Shabaka Hutchings and his group of South African musicians The Ancestors to (le) poisson rouge. Coming to prominence in John Coltrane’s group of the mid-1960s, Sanders is one of a handful of surviving members of the close-knit community of improvisers grouped as  “The New Thing” who sought to turn jazz on its head by playing with a combination of previously unimagined freedom and uninhibited expression. His work with the likes of Alice Coltrane, Stanley Clarke, Bill Laswell and many others has stretched the parameters of improvisational music for five decades; and his composition “The Creator Has a Master Plan” (with vocals and lyrics by the great Leon Thomas) is one of the core elements of so-called “spiritual jazz.”

JAN 6 – 7 – REVIVE MUSIC MARATHON LINEUPS ANNOUNCED

Revive Music Stage brings their annual WJF stage to two new venues, expanding to Bowery Ballroom and the NYC’s relocated landmark live music venue Nublu at Studio 151. On Friday January 6, the iconic game-changing drummer Chris Dave and his all-star collective, The Drumhedz make their NYC debut at Bowery Ballroom headlining Revive’s first night. Dave will be joined by very special featured artists and special guests. Saxophonist and producer Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life will feature music from his 2016 Revive Music/Blue Note Records release Nihil Novi. Other Friday acts include one of today’s stand out blues and R&B-inspired vocalists, singled out by The Purple One himself as an act to watch, Kandace Springs plus a highly-anticipated performance by D’Angelo’s rising star guitarist, Isaiah Sharkey. Philadelphia-based collective Killiam Shakespeare open the night with their own WJF debut. Led by drummer/producer Steve McKie and keyboardist/producer Corey Bernhard, the band is comprised of a unique collective of musicians that form a creative element inspired by jazz, hip-hop, R&B and soul.

On January 7, at Nublu at Studio 151, Revive Music presents one of the originators of today’s genre-bending sounds, Russell Gunn, who has been a mixing jazz with hip-hop, R&B, soul, and funk since the early 1990s. He brings his GRAMMY-nominated Ethnomusicology featuring a cast an all-star cast of musicians. Fresh off her debut European tour, harpist Brandee Younger introduces a trio set featuring a blend of her older and newest recordings. Singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Louis Cato makes his WJF debut featuring his new group CATOtheBand. Newly formed trio Stem Sounds features an unexpected blend of grooves and quick-witted improvisations with modern creative studio production featuring renowned drummer Eric Harland with bright young pianist James Francies and producer/composer Love Science. Finally, one of music’s most in-demand drummers and featured by The New York Times as one of “Five Drummers Whose Time is Now”, Marcus Gilmore continues to unveil his original untethered sounds with his newest group, Actions Speak.

JAN. 6 – 7 – NEW YORK HOT JAZZ FESTIVAL MARATHON LINEUP AT THE DJANGO

As in previous years, the New York Hot Jazz Festival returns, this year at The Django at The Roxy Hotel (formerly The SoHo Grand Hotel). Organizers have released the 2017 lineup including Eddie Barbarsh Band (Barbash is best known as alto saxophonist with Jon Batiste & Stay Human, the house band for The Late Show with Stephen Colbert), The Ladybugs, Terry Waldo, Peter & Will Anderson and Ghost Train Orchestra, among others.

JAN. 8 – SOLO MONK “ROUND ROBIN” AT LITTLEFIELD (BROOKLYN)

In keeping with a Winter Jazzfest tradition of the past few years, and in concert with our celebration of Thelonious Monk’s 100th birthday, we present a “Round Robin” of solo, duo, trio and other performances of the complete 1965 album, Solo Monk.  This celebration will feature a slate of 12 improvisers playing the full album from start to finish in unplanned combinations. So far confirmed performers include our artist-in-residence Andrew Cyrille, pianist Kris Davis, cellist Erik Friedlander, soprano saxophonist Sam Newsome, bassist Linda Oh and more to be announced shortly.

JAN. 9 – SAM AMIDON EXTENDED

The previously announced Sam AmidonExtended show at (le) poisson rouge on Monday January 9, will feature multi-instrumentalist and frequent Amidon collaborator and producer Shahzad Ismaily plus a cohort of expected and unexpected guests, some of whom Amidon will have never met before January 9th. These guests will, support, reflect and deflect the music of Amidon to weave together a night of one-of-a-kind music. Other confirmed musicians include saxophonist Sam Gendel, clarinetist Ben Goldberg, bassist Linda Oh, the guitarist Marc Ribot, keyboardist Kris Bowers, pianist Richard Sears and drummer Jeremy Gustin.

JAN. 10 – CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHESTRA TO CLOSE FESTIVAL

With a career that spanned more than a half a century, Charlie Haden proved to be not only one of jazz’s finest bassists and composers, he was also a staunch champion of justice. Throughout his career, his rebellious yet gentle spirit addressed various socio-political injustices, particularly with his galvanizing Liberation Music Orchestra, which he founded in 1969. The following year, it released its prophetic, eponymous debut album on Impulse Records! The band boasted a stellar lineup that included such fellow jazz renegades as Don Cherry, Gato Barbieri, Dewey Redman, Paul Motian, and the arranger, composer Carla Bley whom Haden would eventually ask to arrange all of his subsequent Liberation Music Orchestra recordings.  Two years after his passing in July 2014, his musical vision continues to ignite that esteemed ensemble with the release of its latest disc, Time/Life(Song for the Whales and Other Beings). The disc documents the final recording on which Charlie performed with the Liberation Music Orchestra.

The concept originated in 2007 when Charlie felt the environment was being abusedto such a dangerous extent that he had to speak out about it. It was long overdue. So with Carla Bley’s ingenious arrangements, the LMO delivered a luxuriant rendering of Bill Evans and Miles Davis’ “Blue in Green” and an evocative exploration of “Song for the Whales,” a lamenting composition Haden penned in 1979, and first recorded with the band Old and New Dreams. In the spirit of social justice, WJF is honored to present the LMO to close out our festival on Tuesday night January 10, 2017 at (le) poisson rouge.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT NYC WINTER JAZZFEST

Since its founding in 2005, NYC Winter Jazzfest has cemented a reputation as a hotbed of cultural discovery, presenting new and exciting sounds and sights throughout New York City. Praised by The New York Times, The New Yorker, NPR and countless others, the festival, year-after-year, continues to grow at a rapid pace, from its original one-day, single-location program to a 2017 master plan that will put 150+ groups comprised of 600+ artists onto 13 stages over five nights across Downtown Manhattan. In 2015, the festival was voted “#1 Jazz Festival in North America” by JazzTimes Magazine and has become a pivotal destination for arts leaders and cultural cognoscenti who visit the city early in the year.

The marathon event that takes place during the festival’s Friday and Saturday nights (January 6 – January 7) is recognized as a crucial, unique New York City nightlife offering, giving audiences full access to participating venues from early evening to deep into the wee hours of the morning.  Winter Jazzfest is an unparalleled experience for all consumers of jazz, experimental sound, and global creative impulses–from hardcore fans to novices.  In 2016, the festival welcomed over 8500 audience members. In 2017, the festival anticipates an estimated attendance of 10,000 from the New York region and around the world.

Conceived as an event to showcase the latest and most cutting edge of jazz acts during the annual Association of Performing Arts Presenters (APAP) Conference, NYC Winter Jazzfest, founded by New York concert impresario Brice Rosenbloom, has grown to truly epic proportions. It has become the definitive all-inclusive jazz event that offers a “state of the union” for jazz and its many stylistic camps from hot swing to avant garde to modern straight-ahead, post-bop, jazz-funk, fusion, hypermodern through-composed music and jazz-inflected world music.  From party bands to ambient electronic groups to the most advanced compositional approaches–through Winter Jazzfest, fans, critics, industry members and novice listeners gain an opportunity to discover all that jazz world has to offer.

As always, Winter Jazzfest welcomes all Association of Performing Arts Presenters (APAP) Conference badge-holders to obtain a Single Discounted Two-Day Marathon Pass to the 2017 Winter Jazzfest (good for January 6 & 7, only) by emailing rsvp@winterjazzfest.com.  Only 2017 APAP Conference attendees are able to RSVP for the discounted pass.

————————————————————————————————–

FULL WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON LINEUP

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 6

New School Tishman Auditorium
7:00 pm       Craig Harris’ Breathe
8:20pm        Andrew Cyrille / Bill McHenry Duo
9:40pm        Songs of Freedom w/ Dee Dee Bridgewater, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja and Musical                     Director Ulysses Owens Jr
11:00pm      Jason Moran & The Bandwagon Play Monk

New School 12th Street Auditorium

6:40pm          Amina Claudine Myers (solo)
8:00pm          Spanish Harlem Orchestra
9:20pm          Melissa Aldana
10:40pm        David Murray & Class Struggle featuring Mingus Murray
12:00am        William Parker, Cooper Moore, Hamid Drake, Rob Brown Quartet

New School 5th Floor Theater

7:20pm          Brian Drye’s Bizingas featuring Hank Roberts
8:40pm          Andy Milne & The Seasons of Being
10:00pm        Uri Caine Trio
11:20pm        Jim Black’s MALAMUTE
12:40am        TBA

New School Glass Box Theater

6:40pm          Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense
8:00pm          Nate Smith + Kinfolk
9:20pm          Tigue
10:40pm        Mike Reed’s Flesh & Bone
12:00am        Samora Pinderhughes: The Transformations Suite

(le) poisson rouge

6:20pm          Daymé Arocena
7:40pm          Dave Douglas & High Risk with Shigeto
9:00pm          Donny McCaslin Group

SOBs

7:00pm          BRM Coltrane Raga Tribute
8:20pm          Earth Wind and Brown featuring Butcher Brown and Nigel Hall
9:40pm          Vinicius Cantuaria Quintet
11:00pm        Steven Bernstein’s Universal Melody Brass Band
12:20am        Zig Zag Trio

Subculture

6:00pm          Fleurine featuring The Boys from Brazil
7:20pm          Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
8:40pm          Jacob Garchik’s Ye Olde
10:00pm        Somi
11:20pm        Kneebody
12:40am        Battle Trance

Bowery Ballroom (Revive Music Stage)

6:00pm          Doors Open (Karriem Riggins DJs between sets all night)
7:00pm          Killiam Shakespeare
8:20pm          Kandace Springs
9:40pm          Isaiah Sharkey
11:00pm        Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life
12:20             Chris Dave & The Drumhedz

The Bitter End

6:40pm          TBA
8:00pm          Hazmat Modine & Alash Ensemble
9:20pm          Omer Avital
10:40pm        Nir Felder
12:00am        Big Yuki
1:20am          TBA

Zinc Bar

6:20pm          Rachel Z & Omar Hakim
7:40pm          Aaron Goldberg Trio featuring Leon Parker
9:00pm          Peter Bernstein Monk Trio
10:20pm        Chico Freeman Plus+tet
11:40pm        Roy Nathanson & Arturo O’Farrill
1:00am          JC Hopkins Biggish Band

Bowery Electric

7:00pm         TBA
8:20pm         The Westerlies
9:40pm         House of Waters
11:00pm       SFD (Colin Stetson, Greg Fox, Trevor Dunn)

The Django at Roxy Hotel (Hot Jazz Stage)

6:40 PM        Terry Waldo – Storyville
7:40 PM        Eddie Barbash Band
9:00 PM        Nicki Parrott Duo
10:20 PM      Gunhild Carling Band
11:40 PM      Sammy Miller & The Congregation
1:00 AM        The Ladybugs – Disney Show

nublu

7:20pm         TBA
8:40pm         TBA
10:00pm       Kendrick Scott Oracle
11:20pm       Jason Lindner Now vs Now
12:40am       TBA
2:00am         Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions

————————————————————————————————–

SATURDAY JANUARY 7th

New School Tishman Auditorium (ECM Records Stage)

6:00pm         Tomasz Stanko NY Quartet
7:20pm         Jakob Bro/Thomas Morgan/Joey Baron
8:40pm         Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles duo
10:00pm       Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan duo
11:20pm       Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile

New School 12th Street Auditorium

6:20pm         Joe Fonda Quintet
7:40pm         Ralph Peterson & Aggregate Prime
9:00pm         Becca Stevens Trio w/ special guest Michael League +more
10:20pm       Andrew Cyrille & Haitian Fascination
11:40pm       Florian Weber’s CrissCross

New School 5th Floor Theater

7:00pm         Mary Halvorson Octet
8:20pm         Ben Goldberg’s Invisible Guy
9:40pm         Edmar Castaneda World Ensemble
11:00pm       Chris Lightcap’s Superette
12:20am       TALIBAM! HARD VIBE featuring Matt Nelson & Ron Stabinsky

New School Glass Box Theater

6:40pm         John Hébert’s Rambling Confessions
8:00pm         Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones
9:20pm         Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days
10:40pm       Ben Allison’s Think Free
12:00am       Ben Wendel Seasons Band

(le) poisson rouge

6:20pm         Michael Leonhart Orchestra
7:40pm         Shabaka & The Ancestors
9:00pm         Quantic Live

SOBs

6:40pm          Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
8:00pm          Black Rock Coalition’s Get Down Revue
9:20pm          Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science
10:40pm        Marc Ribot Young Philadelphians

Subculture

6:00pm          Peter Evans Quintet
7:20pm          Kris Davis Duopoly
8:40pm          Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures Octet
10:00pm        Harold López-Nussa
11:20pm        Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
12:40am        Chano Dominguez

The Bitter End

6:00pm          Emile Parisien & Vincent Peirani
7:20pm          Raphael Imbert “Music Is My Home”
8:40pm          Daniel Freedman
10:00pm        Imany
11:20pm        Piers Faccini
12:40am        Papanosh

Zinc Bar

6:20pm         Scott Tixier with special guest Tony Tixier
7:40pm         Claudia Acuna’s The Chilean Connection
9:00pm         The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
10:20pm       OUT OF RA: The George Burton Quintet
11:40pm       OUT OF RA: AfroHORN Superband
1:00am         Braxton Cook

Bowery Electric

7:00pm         BLACKSTRING
8:20pm         LaFrae Sci & Sonic Black
9:40pm         Justin Brown NYEUSI
11:00pm       Avram Fefer’s “Rivers on Mars”

The Django at Roxy Hotel (Hot Jazz Stage)

6:40pm         Sullivan Fortner
7:40pm         Anouman
9:00pm         Ghost Train Orchestra
10:20pm       Peter & Will Anderson Quintet Plays the Dorseys
11:40pm       Glenn Crytzer’s Savoy Seven
1:00am         Julien Labro Quartet

nublu (Revive Music Stage)

6:00pm         Doors Open (Karriem Riggins DJs between sets all night)
7:00pm         Stem Sounds
8:20pm         CatotheBand
9:40pm         Marcus Gilmore’s Actions Speak
11:00pm       Deva Mahal
12:20am       Brandee Younger
1:40am         Russell Gunn’s Ethnomusicology

OFFICIAL FESTIVAL HASHTAG: #NYCWJF

www.winterjazzfest.com

————————————————————————————————–

2017 WINTER JAZZFEST GENERAL SCHEDULE & TICKETING:
Thursday January 5, 2017 (at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker Street)
PHAROAH SANDERS, SHABAKA AND THE ANCESTORS + GUESTS
7pm – Doors / 8pm Show
$35 ADV, $45 DOS
Friday January 6, 2017
(multiple venues around Greenwich Village)
NYC WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON: DAY 1
Check winterjazzfest.com for the full lineup, schedule updates, and more details.
5pm – Box Office Opens, Passes Available for Purchase and Pickup (Pickup Locations TBA)
$45 Single-Day WJF Marathon Festival Pass
$80 2-day Marathon WJF Pass
Saturday January 7, 2017
(multiple venues in Greenwich Village)
NYC WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON: DAY 2
Check winterjazzfest.com for the full lineup, schedule updates, and more details.
5pm – Box Office Opens, Passes Available for Purchase and Pickup (Pickup Locations TBA)
$45 Single-Day WJF Marathon Festival Pass
$80 2-day Marathon WJF Pass
Sunday January 8, 2017
(littlefield in Gowanus/Park Slope, Brooklyn)
THELONIOUS MONK 100th BIRTHDAY IMPROV SHOW – 12 IMPROVISORS PLAY MONK’S CLASSIC 1965 ALBUM “SOLO MONK” IN VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS, FROM SOLOS, DUOS & TRIOS (Confirmed Lineup Includes ANDREW CYRILLE, KRIS DAVIS, ERIK FRIEDLANDER, SAM NEWSOME & LINDA OH)
7pm – Doors / 8pm Show
$20 ADV, $35 DOS
Monday January 9, 2017 (at (le) poisson rouge)
NYC Winter Jazzfest presents
SAM AMIDON EXTENDED WITH GUESTS SHAHZAD ISMAILY, MARC RIBOT, SAM GENDEL, BEN GOLDBERG, LINDA OH, KRIS BOWERS, RICHARD SEARS, JEREMY GUSTIN
7pm – Doors / 8pm Show
$20 ADV, $25 DOS
Tuesday January 10, 2017 (at (le) poisson rouge)
CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHRSTRA
FEATURING ARRANGEMENTS BY CARLA BLEY
7pm – Doors / 8pm Show
$30 ADV, $40 DOS
————————————————————————————————–
2017 WINTER JAZZFEST PARTICIPATING VENUES:
The New School Tishman Auditorium 63 Fifth Avenue NYC
The New School Auditorium on 12th Street  66 W. 12th Street NYC
The New School Jazz Building Glass Box Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC
The New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC
Le Poisson Rouge 158 Bleecker Street
Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St, NYC
S.O.B.’s 204 Varick St, NYC
Subculture 45 Bleecker St NYC
The Bitter End 147 Bleecker Street NYC
Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street NYC
The Django at Roxy Hotel 2 6th Avenue NYC
nublu, 151 Avenue C, NYC
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery, NYC
littlefield, 622 Degraw St, Brooklyn, NYC
————————————————————————————————–
2017 WINTER JAZZFEST TICKETING OPTIONS:
Multi-Day Festival Pass Options:
$80 – 2-day WJF Marathon Pass (January 6 AND 7)
PRICE TBA – 6-day WJF Full Festival Pass (includes Jan 5 – 10 shows)
Individual Tickets & Marathon Passes:
Jan 5 – Pharoah Sanders, Shabaka Hutchings, & Guests:  $35 ADV, $45 DOS
Jan 6/7 – Winter Jazzfest Marathon Nights:  $45 1-day / $80 2-day
Jan 8 – Solo Monk Round Robin:  $20 ADV, $25 DOS
Jan 9 – Sam Amidon & Friends: $20 ADV, $25 DOS
Jan 10 – Charlie Hade’s Liberation Music Orchestra: $30 ADV, $40 DOS
APAP Delegate Discounted Admission:
(RSVP Required for verification and discount codes)
If you are a 2017 registered APAP delegate you have the opportunity to attend the 2017 NYC Winter Jazzfest Marathon at a reduced price, please rsvp@winterjazzfest.com for more details.
FOLLOW US FOR UPDATES:
Twitter:   twitter.com/NYCWJF

Comments are closed.

Designed by Doctor Sandwich.